Friday, October 24, 2014

Follow us:
Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to this news feed 

News

Get the latest Section V scores. And don't forget to catch First and Ten at 7:30 p.m. on Mondays, only on Time Warner Cable News.

| HS Football Homepage | First and Ten |Scoreboard |

Section V Scores by Scoreswire

  • Text size: + -

SECTION 5 FOOTBALL

FROM MIKE DOSER'S
SCORESWIRE

see previous week's results

WEEK 8

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

SECTIONALS

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(8) Webster Schroeder 28
(1) Victor 31
WS - (4-4) Will Blake 14 rec, 164 yds, 2 TDs; Brett Segala 32/48, 348 yds, 4 TDs; VIC - (7-1) Sam Ali game-ending sack with WS on VIC 30; Jack Callahan 9 tkls; Jake Post 8.5 tkls, 1 sk; Mike Wagner 26 car, 188 yds, 3 TDs (incl 1 TD rec); 2/3 47 yds;

(5) McQuaid 7
(4) Webster Thomas 21
MCQ - (5-3) WT - (6-2) Alex Hutchings 3 tkls, 1 FR; Stone Meleca 4 tkls, 1 int; Brendan Smith 13/19, 178 yds, 1 TD; Steven Zaccardo 24 car, 110 yds, 2 TDs;

CLASS A

(8) Brighton 14
(1) Eastridge 50
BRI - (2-6) EAS - (8-0) Keandre Ball 10 tkls; Jay’von Hampton 14 car, 170 yds, 4 TDs; Nick Lappetito 9 tkls; Cortez Sowell 15 car, 166 yds, 2 TDs; CJ Turner 6 car, 129 yds, 1 TD;

(5) Canandaigua 14
(4) Irondequoit 28
CAN - (4-4) IRN - (5-3) Dylan Harrington 5 rec, 144 yds, 2 TDs; 1 def int; John Lombardi 6 car, 124 yds, 1 TD; Sean Mannion 9 car, 127 yds, 1 TD; 8/12, 160 yds, 2 TDs;

(6) Wilson 6
(3) Brockport 17
WM - (4-4) BRK - (6-2) Adam Bonisteel 7 car, 54 yds, 1 TD; Josh Michels 8/19, 189 yds, 1 TD run; Austin Myers 17 car, 75 yds;

CLASS B

(8) Midlakes 0
(1) Livonia 63
MID - (3-5) LIV - (7-1) Josh Henderson 7 car, 213 yds, 4 TDs;

(5) Wayne 14
(4) Geneva 38
WYN - (4-4) GEN - (6-2) Marquan Ross 2 ints; Mark Suchewski 24 car, 235 yds, 3 TDs; Alex Joll 2 TDs;

(6) Waterloo 0
(3) Penn Yan 24
WAT - (3-5) PY - (6-2) Josh Brewster 10 tkls; Jacob Covert 10 rec, 115 yds, 3 TDs; Austin Fingar 1/1, 32 yds, 1 TD; Tanner Irwin 5/12, 97 yds, 2 TDs; Casey Marsh 68 yds rushing, 1 TD; 14 tkls; Jacob Moore 18 tkls; Eric Riehl 4 tkls, 1 int;

(7) Pal-Mac 14
(2) Batavia 47
PM - (3-5) BAT - (7-1) James Cryer 4 rec, 77 yds, 3 TDs; Trenton Mcgraw 7 tkls; Dominick Mogavero 24 car, 124 yds; Greg Mruczek 13/16, 227 yds, 5 TDs; Ryan Hogan 3 rec, 64 yds, 1 TD;

CLASS C

(8) Wayland-Cohocton 8
(1) LeRoy 54
WCO - (2-6) Zach Barnard 7 car, 40 yds, 1 TD; 4/7, 19 yds; Mason Hamilton 11 tkls; Wayne Parsons 15 car, 40 yds; LER - (8-0) Nick Egeling 3 car, 22 yds, 1 TD; 1 rec, 12 yds; Nate Flint 12 car, 66 yds, 1 TD; Jake Henry 2 rec, 14 yds, 1 TD; Reed Kacur 5 tkls; 1 punt blk; Tom Kelso 11 car, 90 yds, 4 TDs; 5 tkls; Mike McQuillen 7/13, 85 yds, 1 TD; 2 rec, 24 yds; 1 tkl, 1 int; Anthony Natrigo 13 car, 63 yds, 1 TD; Jon Pierce 2 rec, 35 yds; Mike Shepard 3 tkls, 1 FR;

(5) Lyons 0
(4) Dansville 34
LYO - (4-4) DAN - (5-3) forced 6 LYO turnovers and scored off of 5; Evan Dieter 2 TD runs (12,3); Thomas Graves 2 FGs (28,30); Gage Koch 1 TD rec (18); FR rec TD ret; Ethan Mapes 1 TD pass (18);

(6) Elba
(3) Bath-Haverling
ELB - (4-3) BHV - (6-1)
SCHEDULED FOR 5:00PM SAT.

(7) ER/Gananda 22
(2) Attica 20
ER - (4-4) 22-14 with 5:10 left in 4th Q; won turnover battle 3-0; Tyler Chavez 29 car, 144 yds, 2 TDs; Brett Custer 2pt conv rec; Patrick Shanley 7/18, 127 yds, 1 TD; ATT - (7-1) led 7-0 at half; scored TD (Strzelec) with 2:24 left in reg to close within 2, but 2-pt conv failed; Damian Marchetti 61--yd TD pass; Hunter McCulloch 61-yd TD rec; Jake Strzelec 2 TD runs (15,1);

OTHER GAMES

Leadership Academy 12
Greece Olympia 6
LA - (1-7) 1st win in inaugural season; Denzel Brown game-winning TD rec with 1:53 left in game; Daequan Holloway 53-yd TD pass with 1:53 left in game; Quintel Wise 6 tkls, 2 FRs; GOL - (0-8)

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

SECTIONALS

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(6) Pittsford
(3) Aquinas
PIT - (5-2) AQ - (5-2)
7:00PM

(7) Hilton
(2) Rush-Henrietta
HIL - (4-3) RH - (6-1)
2:00PM

CLASS A

(7) Greece Arcadia
(2) Greece Athena
GAR - (4-3) GAT - (6-1)
2:00PM

CLASS C

(6) Elba
(3) Bath-Haverling
ELB - (4-3) BHV - (6-1)
5:00PM

SEMIFINALS

CLASS DD

(4) Letchworth
(1) Clyde-Savannah
LET - (4-3) CS - (5-2)
@ HFL
1:00PM

(3) Avon
(2) Alexander
AVN - (5-2) ALX - (5-2)
@ HFL
4:00PM

CLASS D

(4) Geneseo
(1) Red Jacket
GSO - (7-1) RJK - (7-0)
@ Aquinas
1:00PM

(3) Bishop Kearney
(2) Dundee
BK - (6-1) DUN - (6-1)
4:00PM
---

CONNORS & FERRIS BOWL

CLASS C

Wellsville
Holley
@ SUNY Brockport
1:00PM

CLASS D

Oakfield-Alabama
CG Finney
1:00PM

---

THURSDAY, OCT. 23

CONNORS & FERRIS BOWL

SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Penfield 12
Fairport 21
PEN - (3-5) Jake Hewitt 13 car, 43 yds, 1 TD rec; Jake Paladino 12/28, 146 yds, 1 TD; FPT - (4-4) Micheal Kozar 9 tkls; Nick Lapp 2 ints; Devin Williams 37 car, 187 yds, 2 TDs;

East 26
Spencerport 42
EH - (2-6) SPN - (5-3) Tajh Eaddy 26 car, 212 yds, 3 TDs; Nick Paxon 10 car, 79 yds, 2 TDs; 1 int; Mike Palluconi 1.5 sks; Steve Bischoff 8 tkls;

CLASS A

Gates-Chili 37
Churchville-Chili 7
GC - (1-7) Isaiah Brown 2 def TDs; 1 pun ret TD; CC - (0-8)

Edison Tech 34
Honeoye Falls-Lima 41
ET - (1-7) HFL - (3-5)

CLASS B

Newark 20
Hornell 21
NEW - (0-8) HOR - (3-5)

CLASS C

Marcus Whitman 20
Mynderse 35
MW - (1-7) Ben Ayres 11/31, 192 yds, 2 TDs; Lane Brown 16 car, 90 yds, 1 TD; Gavin McCumiskey 5 rec, 59 yds, 1 TD; Ben Sennett 3 rec, 99 yds, 1 TD; MYN - (3-5) Max Anderson 1 FR; Liam Caraher 1 int; Scott Kline 22 car, 131 yds, 2 TDs; Raheem Love 14 car, 77 yds, 1 TD; 5 tkls, 2 ints; Chris Pagano 1 FR; Gino Pirozzolo 12 tkls, 1 sk; Chris Plate 5 tkls, 1 sk; Elijah Prosser 9 car, 72 yds, 2 TDs;

CLASS DD

Canisteo-Greenwood 13
Cuba-Rushford 14
CG - (3-5) CR - (4-4)

Perry 35
Warsaw 56
PER - (1-7) WAR - (5-3) Aaron Mann 13 tkls, 1 sk, 1 FF; Colin Royce 11 car, 94 yds, 4 TDs; Dylan Royce 17 car, 288 yds, 4 TDs; Cody Toor 12 tkls;

CLASS D

Caledonia-Mumford 37
Notre Dame-Batavia 36
CM - (4-4) BND - (4-4)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22

Bolivar-Richburg 19
Pembroke 42
BR - (0-8) PEM - (1-7) Mitch Lewter 2 ints; Dylan Miserantino 8 tkls; Cal Neurohr 18 car, 87 yds, 1 TD; 9 tkls, 4 assts; int TD ret; Dakota Swimline 157 yds rushing, 2 TDs; 74 yds receiving;


WEEK 7

SATURDAY, OCT. 18

Brighton 12
Canandaigua 33
BRI - (2-5) Kevin Ladd 10 car, 29 yds, 1 TD; Matt Stone 11 car, 42 yds, 1 TD; CAN - (4-3) Coron Broomfield 6 car, 54 yds, 1 TD; Patrick Coyne 4 car, 64 yds; Nick Johnson 21 car, 245 yds, 4 TDs;

Brockport 42
Greece Arcadia 0
BRK - (5-2) Adam Bonisteel 13 tkls, 1 fum rec ret TD (40); Carlton Ekiyor 4 rec, 141 yds, 1 TD; Josh Michels 11/14, 247 yds, 2 TDs; Austin Myers 13 car, 71 yds, 2 TDs; Rapheal Odey 4 rec, 80 yds; GAR - (4-3)

Honeoye Falls-Lima 7
Greece Athena 28
HFL - (2-5) GAT - (6-1) Tavon Grandison 5/11, 128 yds, 2 TDs; 91 yds rushing, 1 TD;

Irondequoit 51
Greece Olympia 6
IRN - (4-3) GOL - (0-7)

Aquinas 42
St. Francis (6) 28
AQ - (5-2) trailed 21-0 after 1st Q; Earnest Edwards 3 rec, 131 yds, 1 TD; 7 tkls, 1 int, 3 PBUs; A.J. LoBrutto 20 tkls, 2 sks; Terrance Richards 17 car, 124 yds, 2 TDs; 1 rec, 46 yds, 1 TD; SF - (3-4)

University Prep 6
Webster Thomas 27
UP - (2-5) WT - (5-2) Stone Meleca 1 off TD; 2 ints (1 int ret TD); Brendan Smith 2 TD passes; Steven Zaccardo 103 yds rushing;

Marcus Whitman 14
Dundee 52
MW - (1-6) 2 TD runs; DUN - (6-1) Jovhannie Andrades 7 car, 112 yds, 1 TD; 1 FR ret TD; Christopher Cramer 6 car, 91 yds, 1 TD; Dakota Hanes 4 car, 77 yds, 2 TDs; 4 tkls; Jon Huber 1 rec, 24 yds, 1 TD; Justin Neu 1/1 24 yds, 1 TD; 1 car, 81 yds; Bradley Smith 5 tkls; Jeffrey Wood 4 tkls;

Alexander 21
Elba 0
ALX - (5-2) led 21-0 at half; Tristan Aldinger 14 car, 128 yds, 44-yd TD run; Derrick Busch 28-yd int TD ret; Tyler Laird 8 tkls, 1 sk; Dustin Schmeider 3 tkls, 1 sks, 2 fum rec; Zach Shilvock 3/3 xpts; Cody Trzecieski 4 tkls, 1 FR; 1 punt blk; Jake Wozniak 23 car, 108 yds, 1 TD (50); ELB - (4-3)

Notre Dame/Batavia 40
Holley 13
BND - (4-3) Peter Daversa 11 car, 53 yds; Josh Johnson 2 rec, 27 yds 1 TD; Casey Midwick 1 rec, 37 yds; 1 def int; Ethan Osborne 7.5 tkls; 3 TFLs; CJ Suozzi 7 car, 42 yds, 1 TD; 2 rec, 33 yds; Jack Sutherland 8 car, 42 yds, 2 TDs; Luca Zambito 1 rec, 6 yds, 1 TD; Joe Zickl 6/9 103 yds, 2 TDs; 1 def int; HLY - (1-6) Nick Passarell 8/21, 87 yds, 2 ints; 14 car, 43 yds, 1 TD; Glenn Robb 1 TD riun; Colin Papaj 6 car, 87 yds; Luca Silvia 7.5 tkls;

Edison Tech 6
Penfield 34
ET - (1-6) PEN - (3-4) Adam Cordes 1 int; Jack Hartnett 13 tkls, 3 TFLs; Jake Hewitt 20 car, 121 yds; 6 tkls; Madhur Karki 11 tkls; Zach Kimmins 5 car, 20 yds; Brian McCandless 3 rec, 50 yds; 6 tkls, 2 TFLs, 1 FR ret TD (62); Jake Paladino 7/11, 100 yds, 1 TD (12); 10 car, 60 yds, 1 TD (7); Triloni Salmon 1 rec, 12 yds, 1 TD rec; Jackson Smith 7 tkls, 2 TFLs, 1 sk, 1 FF;

Pembroke 18
CG Finney 37
PEM - (0-7) FIN - (3-3)

END OF REGULAR SEASON

FRIDAY, OCT. 17

Churchville-Chili 26
Eastridge 56
CC - (0-7) Myles McKinney 3 TDs (60-yd run; 90-yd KO ret; 44-yd rec); 17 car, 144 yds; 5 rec, 75 yds; EAS - (7-0) 677 yds tot off; 522 yds rushing; Bobby Albritton 111 yds rushing, 2 TDs; Jay’von Hampton 219 yds rushing, 2 TDs; 155 yds passing, 1 TD; CJ Turner 105 yds rushing, 1 TD; 111 yds rec, 1 TD;

Fairport 19
Spencerport 28
FPT - (3-4) SPN - (4-3) 454 yds rushing; Tajh Eaddy 29 car, 260 yds, 2 TDs; Tahj Snow 13 car, 136 yds 2 TDs; Alton Jones 1 int; Chris Cottom 1 int;

Pittsford 14
Victor 16
PIT - (4-3) VIC - (6-1) held PIT to 97 yds rushing; Zac Lefebvre 1 rec, 45 yds, 1 TD; Mike Wagner 27 car, 109 yds, 2/2, 53 yds, 2 TDs;

Rush-Henrietta 35
Gates-Chili 7
RH - (6-1) Fardan Allen 4 car, 14 yds, 1 TD; 3 rec, 47 yds, 1 TD; John Fecik 9 tkls; 1 sk; 1 int; Gavin McDonald 8 car, 65 yds, 2 TDs; Quentin Wilson 8 tkls, 2 TFLs; GC - (0-7)

Webster Schroeder 42
Hilton 49

Batavia 49
Bath-Haverling 30
BAT - (6-1) led 36-30 after 3rd Q; Malachi Chenault 4 rec, 128 yds, 1 TD; James Cryer 7 tkls; Adonis Davis 7 tkls; Noah Dobbertin 1 sk, 1 int; Anthony Gallo 265 yds all-purpose yds, 5 TDs (incl 4 TD runs); 7 car, 166 yds; 3 rec, 51 yds, 1 TD; Jarrett Laskett 7 rec, 94 yds, 2-2pt conv rec; Dominick Mogavero 12 car, 65 yds, 1 TD; 7 tkls, 1 FR; Greg Mruczek 18/27, 306 yds, 2 TDs; 3-2pt conv passes; Trevor Rittersback 10 tkls, 1 PBU; BHV - (6-1) 399 tot yds off; Patrick Brewer 17 car, 163 yds; Connor DiDomineck 7 car, 81 yds; 1 TD rec (24); Jeremiah Kinner 5/10, 72 yds, 2 TDs, 1 int; Michael Rice 1/2, 18 yds, 1 TD; Bruce Rinker 12 car, 70 yds; Jake Taggart 1 TD (6); Austin Vasseur 1 TD rec (18);

ER/Gananda 26
Wayland-Cohocton 20
ER - (3-4) Cameron Cleveland 20 car, 144 yds, 2 TDs; WCO - (2-5) Zach Barnard 1 TD pass; 1 TD run; 1 def TD;

Pal-Mac 8
Waterloo 28
PM - (3-4) WAT - (3-4)

Newark 7
Geneva 50
NEW - (0-7) GEN - (5-2) Mark Suchewski 268 yds, 4 TDs;

Wayne 14
Penn Yan 39
WYN - (4-3) PY - (5-2) Tyler Bray 9 tkls, 1 sk; Jacob Covert 68 yds rec, 1 TD; Austin Fingar 107 yds rushing; 9 tkls, 1 FR; Tanner Irwin 66 yds rushing, 4 TDs; 119 yds passing, 1 TD; Brandon Merkley 5 tkls, 1 sk; Jacob Moore 16 tkls;

South Seneca 0
Midlakes 22
SS - (0-7) MID - (3-4) Sam Pierce 1 int TD ret (40) Joe Newland 19 car, 105 yds, 1 TD (18); 1 def int; Mike Galitiotti 1 TD run;

Clyde-Savannah 34
Lyons 32
CS - (5-2) LYO - (4-3)

Red Jacket 57
Mynderse 14
RJK - (7-0) Kory Fogarty 8 car, 208 yds, 3 TDs; Andrew North 75-yd KO ret TD; 1 TD run; Andrew Ogrodowski 2 car, 47 yds, 1 TD; Lee Perry 4/8, 83 yds, 2 TDs; MYN - (2-5) Liam Caraher 6/14, 139 yds, 1 TD; Raheem Love 11 car, 36 yds, 1 TD;

Oakfield-Alabama 32
Attica 49

Livonia 32
Dansville 3
LIV - (6-1) clinches Class B No. 1 seed; Josh Henderson 3 TD runs; DAN - (4-3)

Wellsville 14
Hornell 37
WEL - (0-7) HOR - (2-5) Trenton Smith 16 car, 166 yds; 3 TDs;

LeRoy 45
Perry 6
LER - (7-0) clinches Class C No. 1 seed; won Div. 2 Liv County Title; Coach Brian Moran's 200th career win; Nick Egeling 3 car, 32 yds, 2 TDs; 1 rec, 1 TD; 8 tkls; Tom Kelso 11 car, 74 yds; 2 rec, 23 yds; Kody Lamkin 7 tkls; Mike McMullen 5/5 138 yds, reached 3000 yds career passing; Ryan McQuillen 2 rec, 102 yds, 2 TDs; Jon Pierce 2 car, 71 yds, 1 TD; PER - (1-6)

Avon 43
Canisteo-Greenwood 14
AVN - (4-3) CG - (3-4)

Bishop Kearney 20
Letchworth 14
BK - (6-1) Ardell Brown 61-yd TD rec; Jamere Jones 10/17, 2 TDs; LET - (4-3) Manny Cuevas 19 car, 65 yds, 1 TD;

Bolivar-Richburg 8
York 38
BR - (0-7) YK - (1-6) Matt Morgan 12 car, 119 yds, 1 TD; 14 tkls;

Geneseo 14
Warsaw 40
GSO - (6-1) WAR - (4-3) Tanner Butler 14 tkls; Dylan Royce 32 car, 254 yds, 3 TDs; 14 tkls;

Caledonia-Mumford 22
Cuba-Rushford 27
CM - (3-4) CR - (3-4)

Leadership Academy 14
East 22
LA - (0-7) EH - (2-5) held LA to 62 yds tot off; Tavon Davis 104 yds tot yds; Raheem Gayden 1 TD pass; 1 TD run;

Wilson 0
McQuaid 21
WM - (4-3) MCQ - (5-2) wins RCAC title; Mike Howland 37-yd TD pass; Jeremiah Tarnowski 1 int ret TD (27); Noah Williams 37-yd TD rec;

top

10.11.12.247 ClientIP: 97.254.70.124, 72.247.8.94, 10.254.52.20 UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 7_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/537.51.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Mobile/11A465 Twitter for iPhone Profile: mobile