Friday, October 31, 2014

Follow us:
Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to this news feed 

News

Section V Scores by Scoreswire

  • Text size: + -

SECTION 5 FOOTBALL

FROM MIKE DOSER'S
SCORESWIRE

see previous week's results

WEEK 9

THURSDAY, OCT. 30

CONNORS & FERRIS BOWL

FINALS

CLASS AA

Fairport 0
Spencerport 24
FPT (4-4) SPN - (5-3)
FPT - (4-5) SPN - (6-3) John Feeney 57-yd int ret TD; Chris Concepcion 13 car, 141 yds, 1 TD; Nick Paxon 2 rec, 90 yds, 1 TD;

CLASS A

Gates-Chili 34
HF-L 42
GC - (1-8) HFL - (4-5)

CLASS B

Hornell 19
University Prep 18
HOR - (4-5) UP - (3-6)

CLASS C

Holley 12
Mynderse 33
HLY - (2-7) Nick Passero 14 car, 94 yds, 1 TD pass; Zach Day 18, 56 yds, 1 TD; MYN - (4-5) Ben Cafolla 4 rec, 77 yds, 1 TD; 12 tkls, 2 sks; Liam Caraher 3 car, 27 yds, 1 TD; 8/13, 158 yds, 3 TDs; Matthias Jones 10 tkls; Scott Kline 15 car, 69 yds; Raheem Love 12 car, 58 yds, 1 TD; Gino Pirozzolo 12 tkls; Elijah Prosser 4 rec, 70 yds, 2 TDs;

CLASS DD

Cuba-Rushford 16
Warsaw 13
CR - (5-4) WAR - (5-4) Tanner Butler 48 yds rushing, 1 TD; 10 tkls;

OTHER GAMES

McQuaid 13
Hilton 35
MCQ - (5-4) HIL - (5-4)

FRIDAY. OCT. 31

SECTIONALS

SEMIFINALS

CLASS A

(4) Irondequoit
(1) Eastridge
IRN - (5-3) EAS - (7-0)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
5:00PM

(3) Brockport
(2) Greece Athena
BRK - (6-2) GAT - (7-1)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
8:00PM
---

SATURDAY. NOV. 1

SECTIONALS

SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

(4) Webster Thomas
(1) Victor
WT - (6-2) VIC - (7-1)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
1:00PM

(6) Pittsford
(2) Rush Henrietta
PIT - (5-3) RH - (7-1)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
4:00PM
---

CLASS B

(4) Geneva
(1) Livonia
GEN - (6-2) LIV - (7-1)
@ Eastridge
1:00PM

(3) Penn Yan
(2) Batavia
PY - (6-2) BAT - (7-1)
@ Eastridge
4:00PM
---

CLASS C

(4) Dansville
(1) LeRoy
DAN - (5-3) LER - (8-0)
@ Webster Thomas
1:00PM

(7) ER/Gananda
(3) Bath-Haverling
ER - (4-4) BHV - (7-1)
@ Webster Thomas
4:00PM

SUNDAY, NOV. 2

SECTIONALS

FINALS

CLASS DD

(3) Avon
(1) Clyde-Savannah
AVN - (6-2) CS - (6-2)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
4:00PM

CLASS D

(3) Bishop Kearney
(1) Red Jacket
BK - (7-1) RJK - (8-0)
@ Sahlen's Stadium
1:00PM

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 29

C.G. Finney 24
Batavia Notre Dame 29
FIN - (3-6) BND - (5-4)


WEEK 8

SUNDAY, OCT. 26

SECTIONALS

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(6) Pittsford 20
(3) Aquinas 37
PIT - (4-4) AQ - (6-2) Zack Brienza 12 tkls; Earnest Edwards 3 rec, 102 yds, 1 TD; 8 tkls, 2 PBUs; Theron Eison 13 tkls; Terrance Richards 17 car, 145 yds, 3 TDs; Jake Zembiec 6/16, 179 yds, 2 TDs;

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

SECTIONALS

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(6) Pittsford 7
(3) Aquinas 30
PIT - (4-3) AQ - (5-2)
5:35 LEFT IN 3RD Q; PPD TO SUN, 1:00PM, LIGHTNING;

(7) Hilton 21
(2) Rush-Henrietta 42
HIL - (4-4) Taryn Lopez 3 rec, 30 yds, 1 TD; Dillon Philmon 15 car, 87 yds, 1 TD; RH - (7-1) Fardan Allen 6 rec, 105 yds, 2 TDs; 9 tkls; Jared Gerbino 18/21, 269 yds, 3 TDs; 11 car, 111 yds, 3 TDs; Anthony Martin 7 tkls, 1 sk; Joseph Ortiz 12 rec, 164 yds, 1 TD;

CLASS A

(7) Greece Arcadia 0
(2) Greece Athena 33
GAR - (4-4) GAT - (7-1) Osondi Dimgba 5 rec, 70 yds, 1 TD; Tavon Grandison 12/20, 185 yds, 2 TDs, 1 TD run;

CLASS C

(6) Elba 0
(3) Bath-Haverling 46
ELB - (4-4) Steele Truax 12 car, 55 yds; BHV - (7-1) Connor DiDomineck 5 car, 99 yds, 3 TDs; 7 tkls; Tyler Finch 8 tkls; Anthony Force 1 sk; Harley Lyons 7 tkls, 1 FR; Bruce Rinker 21 car, 122 yds; Jagger Robbins 2 FRs; Austin Vasseur 12 car, 144 yds 2 TDs; 1 int; Tyler Vogt 1 sk;

SEMIFINALS

CLASS DD

(4) Letchworth 18
(1) Clyde-Savannah 27
LET - (4-4) CS - (6-2)

(3) Avon 26
(2) Alexander 7
AVN - (6-2) Josh Lutz 16 tkls; Joe Sotak 7/10, 96 yds, 1 TD; 22 car, 147 yds, 2 TDs; ALX - (5-3) Tristan Aldinger 16 car, 49 yds, 1 TD; Tyler Laird 11 tkls;

CLASS D

(4) Geneseo 6
(1) Red Jacket 52
GSO - (6-2) RJK - (8-0)

(3) Bishop Kearney 22
(2) Dundee 12
BK - (7-1) Ardell Brown 10 rec, 108 yds, 1 TD; Todd LaRocca 19/36, 229 yds, 3 TDs; Jalen Long 6 rec, 89 yds, 1 TD; 3 ints; Dahmir Pross 19 car, 92 yds; DUN - (6-2)
---

CONNORS & FERRIS BOWL

CLASS C

Wellsville 12
Holley 27
FINAL; GAME ENDED IN 3RD Q DUE TO LIGHTNING;
WEL - (0-8) Josh Cline 2 TD runs; HLY - (2-6) Zach Vaccarelli 1 TD rec; Nick Passerell 3 TD passes; 1 TD run; Clarence Moyer 2 TD rec;

CLASS D

Oakfield-Alabama 42
CG Finney 36
OA - (4-4) FIN - (3-5)

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

SECTIONALS

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(8) Webster Schroeder 28
(1) Victor 31
WS - (4-4) Will Blake 14 rec, 164 yds, 2 TDs; Brett Segala 32/48, 348 yds, 4 TDs; VIC - (7-1) Sam Ali game-ending sack with WS on VIC 30; Jack Callahan 9 tkls; Jake Post 8.5 tkls, 1 sk; Mike Wagner 26 car, 188 yds, 3 TDs (incl 1 TD rec); 2/3 47 yds;

(5) McQuaid 7
(4) Webster Thomas 21
MCQ - (5-3) WT - (6-2) Alex Hutchings 3 tkls, 1 FR; Stone Meleca 4 tkls, 1 int; Brendan Smith 13/19, 178 yds, 1 TD; Steven Zaccardo 24 car, 110 yds, 2 TDs;

CLASS A

(8) Brighton 14
(1) Eastridge 50
BRI - (2-6) EAS - (8-0) Keandre Ball 10 tkls; Jay’von Hampton 14 car, 170 yds, 4 TDs; Nick Lappetito 9 tkls; Cortez Sowell 15 car, 166 yds, 2 TDs; CJ Turner 6 car, 129 yds, 1 TD;

(5) Canandaigua 14
(4) Irondequoit 28
CAN - (4-4) IRN - (5-3) Dylan Harrington 5 rec, 144 yds, 2 TDs; 1 def int; John Lombardi 6 car, 124 yds, 1 TD; Sean Mannion 9 car, 127 yds, 1 TD; 8/12, 160 yds, 2 TDs;

(6) Wilson 6
(3) Brockport 17
WM - (4-4) BRK - (6-2) Adam Bonisteel 7 car, 54 yds, 1 TD; Josh Michels 8/19, 189 yds, 1 TD run; Austin Myers 17 car, 75 yds;

CLASS B

(8) Midlakes 0
(1) Livonia 63
MID - (3-5) LIV - (7-1) Josh Henderson 7 car, 213 yds, 4 TDs;

(5) Wayne 14
(4) Geneva 38
WYN - (4-4) GEN - (6-2) Marquan Ross 2 ints; Mark Suchewski 24 car, 235 yds, 3 TDs; Alex Joll 2 TDs;

(6) Waterloo 0
(3) Penn Yan 24
WAT - (3-5) PY - (6-2) Josh Brewster 10 tkls; Jacob Covert 10 rec, 115 yds, 3 TDs; Austin Fingar 1/1, 32 yds, 1 TD; Tanner Irwin 5/12, 97 yds, 2 TDs; Casey Marsh 68 yds rushing, 1 TD; 14 tkls; Jacob Moore 18 tkls; Eric Riehl 4 tkls, 1 int;

(7) Pal-Mac 14
(2) Batavia 47
PM - (3-5) BAT - (7-1) James Cryer 4 rec, 77 yds, 3 TDs; Trenton Mcgraw 7 tkls; Dominick Mogavero 24 car, 124 yds; Greg Mruczek 13/16, 227 yds, 5 TDs; Ryan Hogan 3 rec, 64 yds, 1 TD;

CLASS C

(8) Wayland-Cohocton 8
(1) LeRoy 54
WCO - (2-6) Zach Barnard 7 car, 40 yds, 1 TD; 4/7, 19 yds; Mason Hamilton 11 tkls; Wayne Parsons 15 car, 40 yds; LER - (8-0) Nick Egeling 3 car, 22 yds, 1 TD; 1 rec, 12 yds; Nate Flint 12 car, 66 yds, 1 TD; Jake Henry 2 rec, 14 yds, 1 TD; Reed Kacur 5 tkls; 1 punt blk; Tom Kelso 11 car, 90 yds, 4 TDs; 5 tkls; Mike McQuillen 7/13, 85 yds, 1 TD; 2 rec, 24 yds; 1 tkl, 1 int; Anthony Natrigo 13 car, 63 yds, 1 TD; Jon Pierce 2 rec, 35 yds; Mike Shepard 3 tkls, 1 FR;

(5) Lyons 0
(4) Dansville 34
LYO - (4-4) DAN - (5-3) forced 6 LYO turnovers and scored off of 5; Evan Dieter 2 TD runs (12,3); Thomas Graves 2 FGs (28,30); Gage Koch 1 TD rec (18); FR rec TD ret; Ethan Mapes 1 TD pass (18);

(6) Elba
(3) Bath-Haverling
ELB - (4-3) BHV - (6-1)
SCHEDULED FOR 5:00PM SAT.

(7) ER/Gananda 22
(2) Attica 20
ER - (4-4) 22-14 with 5:10 left in 4th Q; won turnover battle 3-0; Tyler Chavez 29 car, 144 yds, 2 TDs; Brett Custer 2pt conv rec; Patrick Shanley 7/18, 127 yds, 1 TD; ATT - (7-1) led 7-0 at half; scored TD (Strzelec) with 2:24 left in reg to close within 2, but 2-pt conv failed; Damian Marchetti 61--yd TD pass; Hunter McCulloch 61-yd TD rec; Jake Strzelec 2 TD runs (15,1);

OTHER GAMES

Leadership Academy 12
Greece Olympia 6
LA - (1-7) 1st win in inaugural season; Denzel Brown game-winning TD rec with 1:53 left in game; Daequan Holloway 53-yd TD pass with 1:53 left in game; Quintel Wise 6 tkls, 2 FRs; GOL - (0-8)

THURSDAY, OCT. 23

CONNORS & FERRIS BOWL

SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Penfield 12
Fairport 21
PEN - (3-5) Jake Hewitt 13 car, 43 yds, 1 TD rec; Jake Paladino 12/28, 146 yds, 1 TD; FPT - (4-4) Micheal Kozar 9 tkls; Nick Lapp 2 ints; Devin Williams 37 car, 187 yds, 2 TDs;

East 26
Spencerport 42
EH - (2-6) SPN - (5-3) Tajh Eaddy 26 car, 212 yds, 3 TDs; Nick Paxon 10 car, 79 yds, 2 TDs; 1 int; Mike Palluconi 1.5 sks; Steve Bischoff 8 tkls;

CLASS A

Gates-Chili 37
Churchville-Chili 7
GC - (1-7) Isaiah Brown 2 def TDs; 1 pun ret TD; CC - (0-8)

Edison Tech 34
Honeoye Falls-Lima 41
ET - (1-7) HFL - (3-5)

CLASS B

Newark 20
Hornell 21
NEW - (0-8) HOR - (3-5)

CLASS C

Marcus Whitman 20
Mynderse 35
MW - (1-7) Ben Ayres 11/31, 192 yds, 2 TDs; Lane Brown 16 car, 90 yds, 1 TD; Gavin McCumiskey 5 rec, 59 yds, 1 TD; Ben Sennett 3 rec, 99 yds, 1 TD; MYN - (3-5) Max Anderson 1 FR; Liam Caraher 1 int; Scott Kline 22 car, 131 yds, 2 TDs; Raheem Love 14 car, 77 yds, 1 TD; 5 tkls, 2 ints; Chris Pagano 1 FR; Gino Pirozzolo 12 tkls, 1 sk; Chris Plate 5 tkls, 1 sk; Elijah Prosser 9 car, 72 yds, 2 TDs;

CLASS DD

Canisteo-Greenwood 13
Cuba-Rushford 14
CG - (3-5) CR - (4-4)

Perry 35
Warsaw 56
PER - (1-7) WAR - (5-3) Aaron Mann 13 tkls, 1 sk, 1 FF; Colin Royce 11 car, 94 yds, 4 TDs; Dylan Royce 17 car, 288 yds, 4 TDs; Cody Toor 12 tkls;

CLASS D

Caledonia-Mumford 37
Notre Dame-Batavia 36
CM - (4-4) BND - (4-4)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22

Bolivar-Richburg 19
Pembroke 42
BR - (0-8) PEM - (1-7) Mitch Lewter 2 ints; Dylan Miserantino 8 tkls; Cal Neurohr 18 car, 87 yds, 1 TD; 9 tkls, 4 assts; int TD ret; Dakota Swimline 157 yds rushing, 2 TDs; 74 yds receiving;

top

10.11.12.245 ClientIP: 54.89.1.216, 23.0.160.31, 10.254.52.20 UserAgent: CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/) Profile: TWCSAMLSP